Team

Management Team

Team

Walter Gontarek

Chief Executive Officer

Walt co-founded Channel in 2006. He is responsible for setting the strategic direction of Channel and is a member of the Executive, Management and Credit Committees.

Walt was previously Managing Director and Global Head of Royal Bank of Canada’s credit products business.

He holds a doctorate in Finance from Cranfield University and a MBA in Finance from NYU Stern School of Business.

In 2012, Walt was named on the “Panel of Recognised International Market Experts in Finance” at PRIME Finance in The Hague, The Netherlands and in 2015 joined the supervisory board of FrontClear, a development bank-backed platform.

Charles Colbourne

Chief Investment Officer

Charles co-founded Channel in 2006. He is responsible for overseeing the structuring and execution of transactions and identification of new financing opportunities. He is a member of Channel’s Executive, Management and Credit Committees.

He was formerly Managing Director and joint head of the global Credit Products Group that he helped establish at TD Securities. Charles also served on the TD Securities Trading Risk Committee.

Charles holds a B. Comm. from University of Alberta in Canada.

Deborah Hutchinson

Chief Operating Officer

Deborah joined Channel at the start of 2007 as a founding partner. She oversees the daily operation of the company. She chairs Channel’s Management Committee.

Before joining Channel, Deborah worked for Rabobank in London as Global Business Manager for all capital markets activities, overseeing budgeting, planning and administrative functions for the global business unit.

Deborah holds a BSc from the London School of Economics and is a Chartered Accountant.

Advisors

Team

Jack Caouette

Chairman

Jack has been Chairman since the founding of Channel and is a member of the Executive Committee. He oversees corporate governance and liaises with stakeholders and shareholders.

Jack previously served as senior banker in the capital markets business at Citibank in Asia and the US. He founded CapMAC and served as CEO and Chairman.

He was named in March 2010 as non-executive Chairman of the Asset Protection Agency in the United Kingdom.

Jack holds an MBA from UC Berkeley.

Varda Shine

Vice Chairman

Varda provides detailed industry knowledge and advice to Channel on the diamond sector and is a member of Channel’s Diamond Committee.

She has over 30 years’ experience in the diamond industry, joining De Beers in 1984 and became CEO of the De Beers Diamond Trading Company (DTC) in 2006 until 2014.

Varda has completed business and management courses at Templeton College, Oxford, Cranfield and INSEAD.

Pierre De Bosscher

Diamond Committee Member

Pierre provides Channel with advice on global diamond financing and is a member of Channel’s Diamond Credit Committee.

He joined Antwerp Diamond Bank in 1976, becoming CEO and Chairman of the Executive Committee in 2009. From 2011 to 2016, he served as Chairman of the Audit Committee at the Antwerp World Diamond Council.

Pierre holds a MBA from Lessius Hogeschool in Antwerp.

Ronald Blok

Ronald Blok

Advisor

Ronald serves on Channel’s Advisory Board for issues related to trade finance and trade receivables. He is Executive Chairman of our SME financing business in the Netherlands.

He previously worked for Rabobank for over twenty years. His last role was CEO of Rabobank NA, the retail banking subsidiary of Rabobank in California.

Ronald holds a degree in Economics from the Vrije Universiteit in Amsterdam.

Marcus Fedder

Marcus Fedder

Advisor

Marcus has held senior leadership positions in investment and multi-lateral development banks, and in the microfinance sector.

He was a Vice Chair of TD Securities and Deputy Treasurer, Treasurer at the EBRD, and also worked for the World Bank.

He presently is a Director of the International Finance Facility for Immunisation and NED at TCX.

Marcus holds a PhD from the Freie Universitat Berlin and graduate degrees from the London School of Economics and Cambridge University.

Risk Management

Team

Reese Barlow

Chief Risk Officer

Reese is responsible for all aspects of risk management at Channel and chairs the Risk Committee.

Prior to Channel, Reese was a Director at TD Bank, responsible for the analysis of international corporate clients across loan and trading portfolios.

Reese holds a BA (Honours) in Russian Studies from Nottingham University, and he is an Associate of the Chartered Institute of Bankers.

Peter Bakker

Acting Chief Risk Officer

Peter is acting CRO, responsible for reviewing all transactions prior to funding. He is a specialist in the review of corporate credit portfolios.

Prior to joining Channel in 2012, Peter managed high yield, distressed and special situations credit funds at Lazard Frères & Co, BlueBay Asset Management, SGS Asset Management and Talisman Capital.

He holds a MBA from Amos Tuck School, Dartmouth College and a MS Economics, Erasmus University.

Phil Sullivan

Phil Sullivan

Interim Risk Advisor

Phil is dedicated to the credit risk analysis of Channel’s trade receivables deals, and implementing initiatives to enhance existing credit review and governance processes.

He previously worked for MBIA UK Insurance Limited, where he held a number of senior management and executive positions, including oversight of the risk management function.

During his career, he has been involved in trade receivable securitisations, commodity finance, and asset based lending transactions.

Structuring

Team

Hilmar Hauer

Head of Securitisation

Hilmar is focussed on the structuring of transactions to offer investors lower risk investment opportunities, while providing clients with a financing framework that provides value to their businesses.

Prior to joining Channel in 2007, Hilmar was a Quantitative Analyst at Dresdner Kleinwort

Hilmar has a PhD in Mathematics from the University of Nottingham.

Benjamin Tolédano

Securitisation Structuring

Benjamin is focussed on structuring Channel’s trade receivables deals, from mandate through to execution stage.

He spent over 9 years at Investec Bank as a credit analyst, portfolio manager, and quantitative analyst on CLO and RMBS securitisations.

Benjamin holds a post-Masters degree in Insurance and Risk Management, and a Masters degree in Accounting and Finance.

Investment Management

Team

Paul Wilson

Paul Wilson

Head of Asset Management

Paul is focussed on building alternative transaction structures to attract new investors and clients with bespoke financing requirements.

He was previously a Senior Portfolio Manager at BlueMountain, and also Managing Director and Global Head of Structured Credit Markets at Credit Agricole.

Paul holds masters degrees in Mathematical Physics and Financial Mathematics from the University of Edinburgh.

Ken Owen

Portfolio Management

Ken is primarily focussed on locating trade finance assets and transaction opportunities for Channel.

Prior to Channel, Ken was Portfolio Manager at HSH Nordbank, where he grew the trade finance loan book to over EUR 4 bn.

Ken served as Moderator for the International Trade Finance exam (Chartered Institute of Bankers), and has been a speaker at the United Nations on trade finance issues.

Operations and Transaction Management

Team

Dan Luther

Head of Operations and Transaction Management

Dan manages the ongoing operations of all “live” transactions.

He joined Channel from Trafigura where he supported the company’s trade receivables financing programme, the bulk of his tenure being Global Corporate Funding Manager.

Dan holds a MSc in Economics from the University of London.

Elaine Colley

Finance and Operations Manager

Elaine joined Channel in 2007 and supports the finance, operations, and human resources functions of the business. She has supported various other Channel entities by providing accounting and other support services.

Elaine has a CIMA foundation qualification.

Lauren Woods

Lauren Woods

Operations and Transaction Manager

Lauren is dedicated to the day to day running of Channel’s trade receivables transactions, and supports the finance and operations functions.

Prior to joining Channel in 2017, Lauren held operational roles at RBS and Baring Asset Management.

Lauren holds a BSc in Economics, and has recently obtained the CFA’s Investment Management Certificate.

Marketing and Origination

Team

Paul De Wachter

Paul De Wachter

Senior Client Relationship Manager

Paul recently joined Channel from Antwerp Diamond Bank, where he worked as a relationship manager for ten years. He leads client origination for Channel’s diamond customers.

Paul holds a business degree from LBC Antwerp.

Peter Clarke

Investor Marketing and Business Development

Peter is focussed on raising financing from investors and promoting opportunities in the trade finance space.

Prior to Channel, he was UK Institutional Sales Director at Scottish Widows Investment Partnership.

Peter has a MA in Economics from University College Dublin, and is a Companion Member of CFA UK.

Alok Kumar

Client Origination and Relationship Management

Alok is responsible for identifying and developing new client relationships, with a special focus on the Indian diamond sector.

He previously served as Chief Manager in the large corporate division of Kotak Mahindra Bank.

Alok holds a MBA from Cranfield University and a BSc in Physics & Mathematics from Delhi University.

Systems and IT

Team

David Allcock

Head of Systems and IT

Dave joined Channel in 2007 and is responsible for all systems and IT, including software development, infrastructure, network management and business continuity testing and planning.

Previously he was Head of Systems covering the Whistlejacket SIV at Standard Chartered Bank.

David holds an MSc in Astronautics and Space Engineering and a PhD in Gas Turbine Internal Aerodynamics from Cranfield University.

Thomas Fisher

IT Infrastructure Manager

Tom is responsible for the continued maintenance and security of Channel’s IT infrastructure and related business continuity arrangements.

He has previously performed service desk and network engineering functions at various organisations, as well as having experience in the maintenance, evaluation, and testing of business continuity plans.

Tom is a Certified Novell Engineer.

Anthony Hewetson

IT Development

Anthony is tasked with enhancing Channel’s trade receivables systems and associated functionality.

He has held various analyst, programming and development roles, most recently at Fidessa, a trading and investment platform.

Anthony is a Microsoft Certified Solution Developer.

Legal and Compliance

Team

Carl Gilbert

General Counsel

Carl is responsible for all legal and regulatory matters and serves as Compliance Officer.

He has 20 years of experience in legal practice related to finance and regulation. Carl qualified as a barrister before joining Linklaters and Simmons and Simmons.

Prior to joining Channel, Carl was at Standard Chartered Bank where he served as Head of Financial Markets Legal for Europe.

Carl completed his law qualifications at Nottingham Law School, Nottingham Trent University and the Inns of Court School of Law.